The South Iredell Senior Center offers a full slate of activities for seniors age 60 and older in the area. It’s located at 202 N. Church St., Mooresville.

Here are some of the events coming up for the rest of July.

Details: 704-662-3337.

 

July 16

Advanced Water Aerobics 8:15-9 a.m.

Get Fit Workout 9-9:45 a.m.

Pinochle 9 a.m. to noon

Busy Bees 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Mild Intensity Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Sew & Sews 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Crochet 10 a.m. to noon

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 11:15 a.m. to noon

Single Seniors noon to 1 p.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Single Seniors Luncheon At Johnny Briscoe’s 1-2 p.m.

Bridge 1-5 p.m.

 

July 17

Men’s Billiards 9-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 9:15-10 a.m.

Walk Away The Pounds 9:30-10 a.m.

Sit & Fit Chair Exercise 10-10:30 a.m.

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Extra Mile Workout 10:30-11 a.m.

Bingo Bash 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Writing Senior Memories 10:30 a.m. to 12:15 noon

Investment Fraud: Guarding Your Assets 11 a.m. to noon ($1 pre-register by July 13)

Water Back Class 11:15 to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

10 Deck/Hand & Foot 12:30-5 p.m.

Beginner’s Table Tennis 1-4 p.m.

Men’s Cards 1-4 p.m.

 

July 18

Advanced Water Aerobics 8:15-9 a.m.

Body Fat Burn 9-10 a.m.

Art Workshop 9 a.m. to noon

Mild Intensity Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Mahjong 9:30 a.m. to noon

Blood Pressure Checks 10 a.m. to noon

Computer/Cell Phone Tutoring 10 a.m.to noon

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 11:15 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Mexican Train 12:30-5 p.m.

Board Games 1-4 p.m.

Embroidery/Needlework 1-4 p.m.

Open Line Dancing 1-4 p.m.

 

July 19

Canasta/Hand & Foot 8:30 a.m. to noon

Santa’s Elves Workshop 9 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 9:15-10 a.m.

Walk Away The Pounds 9:30-10 a.m.

Sit & Fit Chair Exercise 10-10:30 a.m.

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Extra Mile Workout 10:30-11 a.m.

Water Back Class 11:15 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Crochet, Knitting & Crafts 1 p.m.

Pinochle 1-4 p.m.

Shang Hai Rummy 1-4 p.m.

Serious Bridge 1-5 p.m.

Level Two Line Dancing 2-4 p.m.

 

July 20

Women’s Workout 9-9:45 a.m.

Woodcarving 9 a.m. to noon

Advanced Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Rummi Kub 10 a.m. to noon

Men’s Table Tennis 10 a.m. to noon

Euchre 1-4 p.m.

Summer Time – Red, White & Blue Themed Senior Dance 5:30-8:00 p.m.

 

July 23

Advanced Water Aerobics 8:15-9 a.m.

Get Fit Workout 9-9:45 a.m.

Pinochle 9 a.m. to noon

Mild Intensity Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Charity Quilts Workshop 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Crochet 10 a.m. to noon

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 11:15 a.m.to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Bridge 1-5 p.m.

 

July 24

Men’s Billiards 9-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 9:15-10 a.m.

Walk Away The Pounds 9:30-10 a.m.

Sit & Fit Chair Exercise 10-10:30 a.m.

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Extra Mile Workout 10:30-11 a.m.

Fireworks Bingo 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Writing Senior Memories 10:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Water Back Class 11:15 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

10 Deck/Hand & Foot 12:30-5 p.m.

Blood Pressure Checks 1-2 p.m.

Beginner’s Table Tennis 1-4 p.m.

Book Discussion 1:30-3 p.m.

Aarp Chapter Meeting 2-4 p.m.

 

July 25

Advanced Water Aerobics 8:15-9 a.m.

Body Fat Burn 9-10 a.m.

Art Workshop 9 a.m. to noon

Mild Intensity Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Mahjong 9:30 a.m. to noon

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 11:15 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Mexican Train 12:30-5 p.m.

Board Games 1-4 p.m.

Embroidery/Needlework 1-4 p.m.

Open Line Dancing 1-4 p.m.

 

July 26

Canasta/Hand & Foot 8:30 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 9:15-10 a.m.

Walk Away The Pounds 9:30-10 a.m.

Sit & Fit Chair Exercise 10-10:30 a.m.

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Extra Mile Workout 10:30-11 a.m.

Water Back Class 11:15 a.m.to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Crochet, Knitting & Crafts 1-3 p.m.

Pinochle 1-4 p.m.

Shang Hai Rummy 1-4 p.m.

Serious Bridge 1-5 p.m.

Level Two Line Dancing 2-4 p.m.

 

July 27

Women’s Workout 9-9:45 a.m.

Woodcarving 9 a.m.to noon

Advanced Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Men’s Table Tennis 10 a.m. to noon

Rummi Kub 10 a.m. to noon

Euchre 1-4 p.m.

 

July 30

Advanced Water Aerobics 8:15-9 a.m.

Get Fit Workout 9-9:45 a.m.

Pinochle 9 a.m.to noon

Quilters Guild Workshop 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Mild Intensity Water Aerobics 9:15-10 a.m.

Crochet 10 a.m. to noon

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Intermediate Tai Chi 11 a.m. to noon ($6)

Water Walking/Noodling 11:15 a.m. to noon

Beginner’s Tai Chi 12:10-1:15 p.m. ($6)

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

Bridge 1-5 p.m.

 

July 31

Men’s Billiards 9-11 a.m.

Water Walking/Noodling 9:15-10 a.m.

Walk Away The Pounds 9:30-10 a.m.

Sit & Fit Chair Exercise 10-10:30 a.m.

Moderate Intensity Water Aerobics 10:15-11 a.m.

Extra Mile Workout 10:30-11 a.m.

Bingo Extravaganza 10:30-11:30 a.m.

Writing Senior Memories 10:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Water Back Class 11:15 a.m. to noon

Water Walking/Noodling 12:15-1 p.m.

10 Deck/Hand & Foot 12:30-5 p.m.

Beginner’s Table Tennis 1-4 p.m.

Men’s Cards 1-4:30 p.m

 

Drop-in activities Monday through 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.: arts, crafts, billiards, games, indoor walking, exercise room, jigsaw puzzles, lounge/media center, quilting, crocheting, table tennis, computer lab, etc.

 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments